Protein Industries Canada

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to Protein Industries Canada Inc. (“PIC”)

PIC is a not-for-profit organization and one of Canada's five innovation superclusters, created to position Canada as a global source of high-quality plant protein and plant-based co-products. PIC has adopted this Privacy Policy to guide individuals through the collection, use, retention, and disclosure of personal information that they may provide while engaging with PIC or participating in the programs or services it offers. This Privacy Policy explains PIC’s privacy and security practices with respect to all personal information in the possession and control of PIC, and may be supplemented by specific policies, procedures, and practices.

PIC encourages review of this Privacy Policy in order to understand how PIC collects and processes personal information in the course of providing programs and services.

WHY DOES PIC COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

PIC may collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To administer, plan, and manage the relationship with members, project proponents, and their individual representatives, and to communicate with members, project proponents, and their representatives;
  • To respond to email or website requests from individuals;
  • To provide members, project proponents, and their individual representatives with requested information and/or services;
  • To better understand how PIC may improve its programs and services, to develop and conduct it's business and operations, and for other internal business purposes;
  • To provide members, project proponents, and individuals with information on current and future programs and services or other developments with respect to PIC and its partners (in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation – see below); and
  • To comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements or to protect PIC’s legal rights and property, including without limitation to comply with the requirements of PIC's funding arrangement with the Government of Canada;

(collectively, the “Authorized Purposes”).

The type of information that PIC may collect from individuals in furtherance of the Authorized Purposes includes, for example, name, email address, address, phone number, location, and other information individuals choose to provide.

PIC may collect personal information for other purposes where it has a legal duty or right to do so, or where PIC has a good faith belief that it is necessary to protect the property or rights of PIC.

PIC does not collect personal information for any other purposes unless it has the consent of the individual to whom it relates.

HOW DOES PIC COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

PIC only collects personal information about an individual with the individual’s knowledge and consent. Generally, this means that PIC collects personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates, whether via PIC’s website, e-mail, telephone, fax, or in person. Occasionally, PIC may collect personal information from third party sources, but only with the knowledge and consent of the individual, or where otherwise authorized by law.

Visitors to PIC’s website should also be aware that anonymous technical information may be collected by PIC as a result of a visit to PIC’s website. For example, this information may include the visitor’s IP address, geolocation, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. PIC uses this anonymous technical information for purposes such as diagnosing problems with PIC’s servers, improving the operation and content of PIC’s website, and compiling aggregate and statistical information.

PIC will not attempt to link or match such anonymous technical information with any personally-identifiable information unless PIC has an individual’s consent, PIC (or its service providers) have detected or reasonably suspect any unlawful use of PIC’s services or a security breach, or PIC has a legal duty or right to do so.

PIC may use “cookies” on its website. “Cookies” are small text files placed on computers that can collect and store a variety of information. Permanent cookies are stored indefinitely on a user’s hard drive unless manually deleted, while temporary cookies are automatically deleted from the user’s browser upon logging out of a website. Web browsers typically allow users to disable permanent and/or temporary cookies.

WHEN DOES PIC USE OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

PIC only uses or discloses personal information as reasonably required to facilitate the Authorized Purposes listed above. For example, the data that we capture in PIC's Membership Agreement and Application Form is used to determine the applicant's eligibility for membership, and will be retained by PIC if the applicant is eligible for membership, and used to communicate with the applicant once appointed as a member. If the applicant is not eligible for membership in PIC, we will retain the data provided via the Membership Agreement and Application Form for a period of up to two (2) years, for use in the event of a dispute or audit.

In some cases, PIC may share personal information with third party service providers providing products or services to or performing functions on PIC’s behalf, including, for example, vendors that provide information technology services or provide analytics or assessment services to PIC.

PIC does not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless PIC has an individual’s consent, PIC has a good faith belief that disclosure of the information is necessary to protect the rights or property of

PIC, or PIC has a legal duty or right to do so (including without limitation as may be necessary or required in order to comply with its funding arrangement with the Government of Canada).

PIC does not rent, sell or trade member lists or other personal information. However, PIC may share member contact information with other PIC members.

CONSENT – IS THERE A CHOICE?

Individuals provide their consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by PIC when they provide their information to PIC or use or participate in its programs or services.

Individuals can deny or withdraw their consent to PIC’s collection, use and disclosure of their personal information at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to any legal or contractual requirements. However, if consent is denied or withdrawn, PIC may not be able to provide certain programs or services to the individual.

PIC may use personal information to inform individuals of current and/or new programs or services or other developments that PIC or its partners believe will be of interest to members or project proponents, in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. Such communications may be made by way of telephone, text message, direct messaging, e-mail, fax or regular mail. Individuals provide their consent to PIC and its partners contacting them in this manner when they use or opt to participate in PIC’s programs or services. Individuals may opt-out of receiving such communications by contacting PIC at the address below.

HOW DOES PIC PROTECT THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION?

PIC has in place reasonable policies, procedures and safeguards (including physical, technological, and organizational measures) designed to protect the security of personal information under its control.

The protection of personal information is of paramount concern to PIC. Accordingly, PIC is prepared to take appropriate and timely steps to address and respond to security incidents involving personal information in the event that any such incident should arise, in all cases in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

PIC makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from individuals. PIC relies on individuals to notify PIC if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with PIC.

PIC retains personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal, audit, or business purposes.

DOES PIC PROVIDE ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION?

PIC will provide individuals with access to the personal information PIC holds about them in accordance with applicable laws. More specifically, individuals may request access to (i) specific personal information collected about them by PIC; (ii) general information regarding categories of personal

information collected by PIC; (iii) the types of sources from which personal information regarding them is collected; (iv) information regarding how PIC uses their personal information; (v) information regarding how PIC discloses their personal information, and (vi) confirmation that personal information regarding them has been deleted by PIC, subject to limited exceptions prescribed by law.

PIC reserves the right to require that any request for access to personal information be made in writing. Generally, there is no cost for such access. However, PIC reserves the right to charge such costs on a case by case basis in accordance with applicable laws. The individual requester will be notified in advance if charges apply.

PIC will correct or amend the personal information in its files where it can be shown that the information is incorrect or incomplete.

STORAGE AND PROCESSING

PIC will store the personal information on its internal servers and/or with its contracted service providers.

CONTACT PIC

For further information about PIC’s privacy practices, to make a request for access to personal information, or to exercise any other rights outlined above, please contact PIC’s Privacy Officer at the following address:

Privacy Officer
Protein Industries Canada Inc.
Suite 200-1965 Broad Street Regina, SK S4P 1Y1
(306) 949-0049

The foregoing policy is effective as of June 20, 2019. PIC reserves the right to change this policy at any time in accordance with applicable laws – please check PIC's website for updates to this policy.